Home page > History & Chronology > Anastasia’s remains “found in Russia”

Anastasia’s remains “found in Russia”

Friday 25 January 2008

JPEG - 9.9 kb
Anastasia Nikolaevna
An official portrait of Grand Duchess Anastasia Nikolaevna, ca. August 1916.

One of the 20th century’s most abiding mysteries could soon be solved when British scientists carry out DNA tests on recently discovered bone fragments said to belong to the two missing children of Tsar Nicholas II.

Russian forensic experts have been examining the remains, discovered under a mound near Yekaterinburg by amateur archaeologists last August, and say that early findings gave credence to the royal claims.

On Vladimir Lenin’s orders, a Bolshevik firing squad executed 11 members of the Royal family and their retinue in 1918.

Her Imperial Highness Grand Duchess Anastasia of Russia (Anastasia Nikolaevna Romanova, Russian: Великая Княжна Анастасия Николаевна Романова, June 18 1901 — July 17, 1918), was the youngest daughter of Czar Nicholas II of Russia, the last sovereign of Imperial Russia, and his wife Alexandra Fyodorovna.

Anastasia was a younger sister of Grand Duchess Olga, Grand Duchess Tatiana and Grand Duchess Maria, and was an elder sister of Alexei Nikolaievitch, Tsarevitch of Russia. She is presumed to have been murdered with her family on July 17, 1918, by forces of the Bolshevik secret police. However, rumours have persisted of her possible escape since 1918.

Several women have claimed to have been Anastasia, the most famous of whom was Anna Anderson. Anderson’s body was cremated upon her death in 1984. Despite support for her claim from several people who knew Anastasia, DNA testing in 1994 on pieces of Anderson’s tissue and hair showed no relation to DNA of the Grand Duchess.

8 Forum messages

  • Anastasia’s remains “found in Russia” 17 June 2011 19:16, by JWL

    Having just read an amazingly detailed book about this mystery, I am absolutely fascinated by it. There is just one question that I would like to ask.

    With whose DNA was that of Anna Anderson compared?

    If anyone out there is seriously interested in the Anna Anderson question, and already has a good idea about why I am asking this question, do please get in touch.

    Jenny

    Reply to this message

    • I have an answer for you Jenny (I got this from a book). " In the 1980s, the emergence of DNA testing enabled Anna Anderson’s claim that she was Anastasia to be tested. Though Anna was now dead, a sample of her DNA from a hospital operation survived. Anna’s DNA was tested against a sample from the UK’s Duke of Edinburgh-a close relative of the Romanovs. She was not the lost princess, but a poor Polish girl.". So there you have it Jenny! Oh and by the way that book that you read on the mystery what was it called? Thanks!

      Reply to this message

    • Anastasia’s remains “found in Russia” 19 September 2013 02:19, by D.W. Worth

      They compared her DNA with that of the Romanov Family but they found no relation

      Reply to this message

  • Anastasia’s remains “found in Russia” 16 May 2012 16:50, by migo’s mom

    please take a look at this article http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/192351... and let me know what you think.

    Reply to this message

  • Reasons to believe Anna Anderson:
    The DNA test is possibly wrong, said by the SAME sciencests who conduct the test.
    Anastasia family and friends either said the Anderson was Similar or Was Anastasia.
    Anderson couldn’t speak russian, her reason; it was the language of though who killed her family.
    Anderson could speak many languages, this is unusual for a factory worker.
    Anastasia had a deformed foot, as did Anna Anderson.
    Anderson had the exact same scars and marks on her shoulder and left hand that Anastasia had.
    In the mass grave the shortest body was 5’7 which is the height of Maria, Anastasia was only 5’2
    Both girls ears were the same.
    Anderson had the same color eyes, same hadwriting, and same age as Anastasia.
    Last but not least, Anderson clamied her whole life that she was Anastasia, any fraud would have gave up sooner or later
    So, was Anna Anderson Anastasia Romanov?

    Reply to this message

Reply to this news item

SPIP | template | | Site Map | Tree | Follow-up of the site's activity RSS 2.0